Privacy & Terms

Our Privacy Matters

THINK.’s mission is to connect the world’s professionals to allow them to be more productive and successful. Central to this mission is our commitment to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services (described below). We offer our users choices about the data we collect, use and share as described in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Introduction

We are a social network and online platform for professionals. People use our Services to find and be found for business opportunities and to connect with others and information. Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member or Visitor to our Services.

Our registered users (“Members”) share their professional identities, engage with their network, exchange knowledge and professional insights, post and view relevant content, learn and find business and career opportunities. Content and data on some of our Services is viewable to non-members (“Visitors”).

We use the term “Designated Countries” to refer to countries in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland.

 

Services

This Privacy Policy, including our Cookie Policy applies to your use of our Services.

This Privacy Policy applies to thinkplatform.eu and other THINK.-related sites, communications and services (“Services”), including off-site Services, but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

Data Controllers and Contracting Parties

If you reside in the “Designated Countries”: THINK. Initiative GmbH will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services; you are entering into the User Agreement with THINK. Initiative GmbH.

If you reside outside of the Designated Countries: THINK. Initiative GmbH will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with, our Services; you are entering into the User Agreement with THINK. Initiative GmbH

As a Visitor or Member of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy (which includes our Cookie Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy) and updates.

Change

Changes to the Privacy Policy apply to your use of our Services after the “effective date.”

THINK. (“we” or “us”) can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

1. Data We Collect

1.1 Data You Provide To Us

You provide data to create an account with us.

Registration

To create an account you need to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password. If you register for a premium Service, you will need to provide payment (e.g., credit card) and billing information.

You create your THINK. profile (a complete profile helps you get the most from our Services).

Profile

You have choices about the information on your profile, such as your education, work experience, skills, photo, city or area and endorsements.  You don’t have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including helping recruiters and business opportunities find you. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

You give other data to us, such as by syncing your address book or calendar.

Posting and Uploading

We collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out a form, (e.g., with demographic data), respond to a survey, or submit a resume

If you sync your contacts or calendars with our Services, we will collect your address book and calendar meeting information to keep growing your network by suggesting connections for you and others, and by providing information about them, e.g. times, places, attendees and contacts.

You don’t have to post or upload personal data; though if you don’t, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with your network over our Services.

1.2 Data From Others

Others may post or write about you.

Content and News

You and others may post content that includes information about you (as part of articles, posts, comments, videos) on our Services.

1.3 Service Use

We log your visits and use of our Services, including mobile apps.

We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our site and platform, such as when you view or click on content or perform a search,We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use.

1.4 Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies

We collect data through cookies and similar technologies.

As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can also opt-out from our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for third party advertising. 

1.5 Your Device and Location

We receive data from your devices and networks, including location data.

When you visit or leave our Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings.

1.6 Messages

If you communicate through our Services, we learn about that.

We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages in connection with our Services. For example, if you get a THINK. connection request, we track whether you have acted on it and will send you reminders.

1.7 Sites and Services of Others

We get data when you visit sites that include our plugins or cookies or log-in to others’ services with your THINK. account.

We receive information about your visits and interaction with services provided by others when you log-in with THINK.

1.8 Other

We are improving our Services, which means we get new data and create new ways to use data.

Our Services are dynamic, and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

2. How We Use Your Data

2.1 Services

Our Services help you connect with others, find and be found for work and business opportunities, stay informed, get training and be more productive.

We use your data to authorize access to our Services.

Stay Informed

Our Services allow you to stay informed about news, events and ideas regarding professional topics you care about, and from professionals you respect. Our Services also allow you to improve your professional skills, or learn new ones. We use the data we have about you (e.g., data you provide, data we collect from your engagement with our Services and inferences we make from the data we have about you), to recommend relevant content and conversations on our Services, suggest skills you may have to add to your profile and skills that you might need to pursue your next opportunity. So, if you let us know that you are interested in a new skill (e.g., by watching a learning video), we will use this information to personalize content in your feed, suggest that you follow certain members on our site, or watch related learning content to help you towards that new skill. We use your content, activity and other data, including your name and picture, to provide notices to your network and others.

Productivity

Our Services allow you to collaborate with colleagues, search for potential clients, customers, partners and others to do business with. Our Services allow you to communicate with other Members and schedule and prepare meetings with them. If your settings allow, we scan messages to provide “bots” or similar tools that facilitate tasks such as scheduling meetings, drafting responses, summarizing messages or recommending next steps. 

2.2 Premium Services

We sell premium Services that provide our customers and subscribers customized-search functionality and tools (including messaging and activity alerts) as part of our talent, marketing and sales solutions. Customers can export limited information from your profile, such as name, headline, current company, current title, and general location (e.g., Dublin), in order to manage sales leads or talent, unless you opt-out. We do not provide contact information to customers as part of these premium Services without your consent. A premium Services customer can store information he/she has about you in our premium Services, such as a resume or contact information or sales history. The data provided about you by these customers is subject to the policies of those customers.

2.3 Communications

We contact you and enable communications between Members. We offer settings to control what messages you receive and how often you receive some types of messages.

We will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our websites messages to your THINK. inbox, and other ways through our Services. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues.  You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

We also enable communications between you and others through our Services, including for example invitations, groups and messages between connections.

2.4 Marketing

We promote our Services to you and others.

We use data and content about Members for invitations and communications promoting membership and network growth, engagement and our Services.

2.5 Customer Support

We use data to help you and fix problems.

We use the data (which can include your communications) to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs).

2.6 Security and Investigations

We use data for security, fraud prevention and investigations.

We use your data (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Members or Visitors.

3. How We Share Information

3.1 Our Services

Any data that you include on your profile and any content you post or social action (e.g. likes, follows, comments, shares) you take on our Services will be seen by others.

Profile

Your profile is fully visible to all Members and customers of our Services. Subject to your settings, it can also be visible to others on or off of our Services (e.g., Visitors to our Services or users of third- party search engines).

Posts, Likes, Follows, Comments, Messages

Our Services allow viewing and sharing information including through posts, likes, follows and comments.

  • When you share an article or a post (e.g., an update, image, video or article) publicly it can be viewed by everyone and re-shared anywhere (subject to your settings). Members, Visitors and others will be able to find and see your publicly-shared content, including your name (and photo if you have provided one).
  • In a group, posts are visible to others in the group. Your membership in groups is public and part of your profile, but you can change visibility in your settings.
  • Any information you share through companies’ or other organizations’ pages on our Services will be viewable by it and others who visit those pages.
  • When you follow a person or organization, you are visible to others and that “page owner” as a follower.
  • We let senders know when you act on their message, subject to your settings where applicable.
  • Subject to your settings, we let a Member know when you view their profile.
  • When you like or re-share or comment on another’s content, others will be able to view these “social actions” and associate it with you (e.g., your name, profile and photo if you provided it).

3.2 Others’ Services

You may link your account with others’ services so that they can look up your contacts’ profiles, post your shares on such platforms, or start conversations with your connections on such platforms. Excerpts from your profile will also appear on the services of others.

Subject to your settings, other services may look-up your profile. When you opt to link your account with other services, personal data will become available to them. The sharing and use of that personal data will be described in, or linked to, a consent screen when you opt to link the accounts. For example, you may link your Twitter or WeChat account to share content from our Services into these other services, or your email provider may give you the option to upload your THINK. contacts into its own service. You may revoke the link with such accounts.

Subject to your settings, excerpts from your profile will appear on the services of others (e.g., search engine results, mail and calendar applications that show a user a “mini” THINK. profile of the person they are meeting or messaging, social media aggregators, talent and lead managers). “Old” profile information remains on these services until they update their data cache with changes you made to your profile.

3.3 Related Services

We share your data across our different Services and THINK.-affiliated entities.

We will share your personal data with our affiliates to provide and develop our Services. We may combine information internally across the different Services covered by this Privacy Policy to help our Services be more relevant and useful to you and others. 

3.4 Service Providers

We may use others to help us with our Services.

We use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

3.5 Legal Disclosures

We may need to share your data when we believe it’s required by law or to help protect the rights and safety of you, us or others.

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of THINK., our Members, personnel, or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

3.6 Change in Control or Sale

We may share your data when our business is sold to others, but it must continue to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

4. Your Choices & Obligations

4.1 Data Retention

We keep most of your personal data for as long as your account is open.

We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. We will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account. In some cases we choose to retain certain information  in a depersonalized or aggregated form.

4.2 Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

You can access or delete your personal data. You have many choices about how your data is collected, used and shared.

We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from deleting or correcting data you include in your profile and communication controls. We offer you settings to control and manage the personal data we have about you.

For personal data that we have about you:

  • Delete Data: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you).
  • Change or Correct Data: You can edit some of your personal data through your account. You can also ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.
  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
  • Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

You may also contact us using the contact information below, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

Residents in the Designated Countries may have additional rights under their laws.

4.3 Account Closure

We keep some of your data even after you close your account.

If you choose to close your THINK. account, your personal data will generally stop being visible to others on our Services within 24 hours. We generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below.

We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.

Information you have shared with others (e.g., through InMail, updates or group posts) will remain visible after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control data that other Members copied out of our Services. Groups content and ratings or review content associated with closed accounts will show an unknown user as the source. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

5. Other Important Information

5.1. Security

We monitor for and try to prevent security breaches. Please use the security features available through our Services.

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

5.2. Cross-Border Data Transfers

We store and use your data outside your country.

We process data both inside and outside of the United States and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. Countries where we process data may have laws which are different, and potentially not as protective, as the laws of your own country.

5.3 Lawful Bases for Processing

We have lawful bases to collect, use and share data about you. You have choices about our use of your data.

At any time, you can withdraw consent you have provided by going to settings.

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the THINK. Services you have requested)) and “legitimate interests”.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us.

5.4. Direct Marketing and Do Not Track Signals

Our statements regarding direct marketing and “do not track” signals.

We currently do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your permission.

5.5. Contact Information

You can contact us or use other options to resolve any complaints.

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact THINK. online. You can also reach us by physical mail.

 

Cooky policy

At THINK., we believe in being clear and open about how we collect and use data related to you. In the spirit of transparency, this policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies. This cookie policy applies to any THINK. product or service that links to this policy or incorporates it by reference.

At THINK., we believe in being clear and open about how we collect and use data related to you. In the spirit of transparency, this policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies. This cookie policy applies to any THINK. product or service that links to this policy or incorporates it by reference.

Does THINK. use cookies?

Yes. As described in Section 1.4 of our Privacy Policy, we use cookies and other technologies to ensure everyone who uses THINK. has the best possible experience. Cookies also help us keep your account safe. By continuing to visit or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed onto your device that enables THINK. features and functionality. For example, cookies enable us to identify your device, secure your access to THINK. and our sites generally, and even help us know if someone attempts to access your account from a different device. Cookies also enable you to easily share content on THINK. and help us serve relevant ads to you.

When does THINK. place cookies?

We use cookies on our sites (such as thinkplatform.eu). Any browser visiting these sites will receive cookies from us. 

What types of cookies does THINK. use?

We use two types: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to THINK. or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by THINK. when you return to one of our sites or a partner site that uses our services (for example, our sharing or job application buttons). Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

What are cookies used for?

Cookies can be used to recognize you when you visit THINK., remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience that’s in line with your settings. Cookies also make your interactions with THINK. faster and more secure. Additionally, cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the THINK. site, and bring customized features to you through THINK. plugins such as our “Share” button.

Categories of UseDescription
AuthenticationIf you’re signed in to THINK., cookies help us show you the right information and personalize your experience.
SecurityWe use cookies to enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity and violations of our User Agreement.
Preferences, features and servicesCookies can tell us which language you prefer and what your communications preferences are. They can help you fill out forms on THINK. more easily. They also provide you with features, insights, and customized content in conjunction with our plugins. You can learn more about plugins in our Privacy Policy.
  
Performance, Analytics and ResearchCookies help us learn how well our site and plugins perform in different locations. We also use cookies to understand, improve, and research products, features, and services, including when you access THINK. from other websites, applications, or devices such as your work computer or your mobile device.

 

What is Do Not Track (DNT)?

DNT is a concept that has been promoted by regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites by using browser settings. The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has been working with industry groups, Internet browsers, technology companies, and regulators to develop a DNT technology standard. While some progress has been made, it has been slow. No standard has been adopted to this date. As such, THINK. does not generally respond to “do not track” signals.

How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us provide aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for advertisers, understand and improve our service, and know when content has been shown to you. Note: Because your web browser may request advertisements and beacons directly from third party ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set third party cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. Ads served by THINK. may also set third party cookies.

If you are logged in on thinkplatform.eu, or another Service that references this Cookie Policy or browsing a third party partner site of THINK. and one of our cookies on your device identifies you, your usage (such as your browsing behavior) and log data (such as your IP address), will be associated by us with your account as noted in Sections 1.3 and 1.4 of our Privacy Policy. 

If you are a THINK. member but logged out of your account on a browser, THINK. may still continue to log your interaction with our services on that browser for up to 30 days in order to generate usage analytics for our services, which analytics we may share in aggregate form with our advertising customers.

Unless you clear these cookies from your browser, we may use this information to:

  • help website and app owners understand how visitors engage with their sites or apps
  • detect and defend against fraud and other risks to protect users and partners
  • improve our products

What third-party cookies does THINK. use?

Our cookie table lists some of the third party cookies on our sites. Please note that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies may change over time. Please also note that companies and other organizations that sponsor pages on THINK. may use cookies, pixels or other technologies on their THINK.  pages to learn about your interest in them.

Controlling cookies

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also stop you from saving customized settings like login information.

German (English version below):

Informationspflicht laut §5 E-Commerce Gesetz, §14 Unternehmensgesetzbuch, §63 Gewerbeordnung und Offenlegungspflicht laut §25 Mediengesetz.

THINK. Initiative GmbH
Ingo Mayr-Knoch
Hornsteiner Weg 50,
9201 Krumpendorf,
Österreich

 

Unternehmensgegenstand: Förderung des Gedankens des Zusammenwachsens Europas unter Verwendung der Domain “thinkplatform.eu” und der Marke “WBE THINK. Initiative GmbH, Consulting, Forschung, Projektfinanzierung, Dienstleistungen im Rahmen von Online Plattformen, Handeln mit Waren aller Art

Tel.: +43 (0) 42293516
Fax: +43 (0) 42293516
E-Mail: info@thinkplatform.eu

Verleihungsstaat: Österreich

 

EU-Streitschlichtung

Gemäß Verordnung über Online-Streitbeilegung in Verbraucherangelegenheiten (ODR-Verordnung) möchten wir Sie über die Online-Streitbeilegungsplattform (OS-Plattform) informieren.
Verbraucher haben die Möglichkeit, Beschwerden an die Online Streitbeilegungsplattform der Europäischen Kommission unter http://ec.europa.eu/odr?tid=221088309 zu richten. Die dafür notwendigen Kontaktdaten finden Sie oberhalb in unserem Impressum.

Wir möchten Sie jedoch darauf hinweisen, dass wir nicht bereit oder verpflichtet sind, an Streitbeilegungsverfahren vor einer Verbraucherschlichtungsstelle teilzunehmen.

 

Haftung für Inhalte dieser Webseite

Wir entwickeln die Inhalte dieser Webseite ständig weiter und bemühen uns korrekte und aktuelle Informationen bereitzustellen. Leider können wir keine Haftung für die Korrektheit aller Inhalte auf dieser Webseite übernehmen, speziell für jene die seitens Dritter bereitgestellt wurden.

Sollten Ihnen problematische oder rechtswidrige Inhalte auffallen, bitten wir Sie uns umgehend zu kontaktieren, Sie finden die Kontaktdaten im Impressum.

 

Haftung für Links auf dieser Webseite

Unsere Webseite enthält Links zu anderen Webseiten für deren Inhalt wir nicht verantwortlich sind. Haftung für verlinkte Websites besteht laut § 17 ECG für uns nicht, da wir keine Kenntnis rechtswidriger Tätigkeiten hatten und haben, uns solche Rechtswidrigkeiten auch bisher nicht aufgefallen sind und wir Links sofort entfernen würden, wenn uns Rechtswidrigkeiten bekannt werden.

Wenn Ihnen rechtswidrige Links auf unserer Website auffallen, bitten wir Sie uns zu kontaktieren, Sie finden die Kontaktdaten im Impressum.

 

Urheberrechtshinweis

Alle Inhalte dieser Webseite (Bilder, Fotos, Texte, Videos) unterliegen dem Urheberrecht. Falls notwendig, werden wir die unerlaubte Nutzung von Teilen der Inhalte unserer Seite rechtlich verfolgen.

 

Bildernachweis

Die Bilder, Fotos und Grafiken auf dieser Webseite sind urheberrechtlich geschützt.

Die Bilderrechte liegen bei den folgenden Unternehmen:

  • Pexels, Pixabay

 

Datenschutzerklärung

Datenschutz

Wir haben diese Datenschutzerklärung (Fassung 05.03.2019-221088309) verfasst, um Ihnen gemäß der Vorgaben der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (EU) 2016/679 und dem Datenschutzgesetz (DSG) zu erklären, welche Informationen wir sammeln, wie wir Daten verwenden und welche Entscheidungsmöglichkeiten Sie als Besucher dieser Webseite haben.

Leider liegt es in der Natur der Sache, dass diese Erklärungen sehr technisch klingen, wir haben uns bei der Erstellung jedoch bemüht die wichtigsten Dinge so einfach und klar wie möglich zu beschreiben.

 

Speicherung persönlicher Daten

Persönliche Daten, die Sie uns auf dieser Website elektronisch übermitteln, wie zum Beispiel Name, E-Mail-Adresse, Adresse oder andere persönlichen Angaben im Rahmen der Übermittlung eines Formulars oder Kommentaren im Blog, werden von uns gemeinsam mit dem Zeitpunkt und der IP-Adresse nur zum jeweils angegebenen Zweck verwendet, sicher verwahrt und nicht an Dritte weitergegeben.

Wir nutzen Ihre persönlichen Daten somit nur für die Kommunikation mit jenen Besuchern, die Kontakt ausdrücklich wünschen und für die Abwicklung der auf dieser Webseite angebotenen Dienstleistungen und Produkte. Wir geben Ihre persönlichen Daten ohne Zustimmung nicht weiter, können jedoch nicht ausschließen, dass diese Daten beim Vorliegen von rechtswidrigem Verhalten eingesehen werden.

Wenn Sie uns persönliche Daten per E-Mail schicken – somit abseits dieser Webseite – können wir keine sichere Übertragung und den Schutz Ihrer Daten garantieren. Wir empfehlen Ihnen, vertrauliche Daten niemals unverschlüsselt per E-Mail zu übermitteln.

Die Rechtsgrundlage besteht nach Artikel 6  Absatz 1 a DSGVO (Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung) darin, dass Sie uns die Einwilligung zur Verarbeitung der von Ihnen eingegebenen Daten geben. Sie können diesen Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen – eine formlose E-Mail reicht aus, Sie finden unsere Kontaktdaten im Impressum.

 

Rechte laut Datenschutzgrundverordnung

Ihnen stehen laut den Bestimmungen der DSGVO und des österreichischen Datenschutzgesetzes (DSG) grundsätzlich die folgende Rechte zu:

  • Recht auf Berichtung (Artikel 16 DSGVO)
  • Recht auf Löschung („Recht auf Vergessenwerden“) (Artikel 17 DSGVO)
  • Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung (Artikel 18 DSGVO)
  • Recht auf Benachrichtigung – Mitteilungspflicht im Zusammenhang mit der Berichtigung oder Löschung personenbezogener Daten oder der Einschränkung der Verarbeitung (Artikel 19 DSGVO)
  • Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit (Artikel 20 DSGVO)
  • Widerspruchsrecht (Artikel 21 DSGVO)
  • Recht, nicht einer ausschließlich auf einer automatisierten Verarbeitung — einschließlich Profiling — beruhenden Entscheidung unterworfen zu werden (Artikel 22 DSGVO)

Wenn Sie glauben, dass die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten gegen das Datenschutzrecht verstößt oder Ihre datenschutzrechtlichen Ansprüche sonst in einer Weise verletzt worden sind, können Sie sich bei der Aufsichtsbehörde beschweren, welche in Österreich die Datenschutzbehörde ist, deren Webseite Sie unter https://www.dsb.gv.at/ finden.

 

Cookies

Unsere Website verwendet HTTP-Cookies um nutzerspezifische Daten zu speichern.
Ein Cookie ist ein kurzes Datenpaket, welches zwischen Webbrowser und Webserver ausgetauscht wird, für diese aber völlig bedeutungslos ist und erst für die Webanwendung, z. B. einen Online-Shop, eine Bedeutung erhält, etwa den Inhalt eines virtuellen Warenkorbes.

Es gibt zwei Arten von Cookies: Erstanbieter-Cookies werden von unserer Website erstellt, Drittanbieter-Cookies werden von anderen Websites (z. B. Google Analytics) erstellt.
Beispielhafte Cookiedaten:

  • Name: _ga
  • Ablaufzeit: 2 Jahre
  • Verwendung: Unterscheidung der Webseitenbesucher
  • Beispielhafter Wert: GA1.2.1326744211.152221088309

Man unterscheidet drei Kategorien von Cookies: unbedingt notwendige Cookies um grundlegende Funktionen der Website sicherzustellen, funktionelle Cookies um die Leistung der Webseite sicherzustellen und zielorientierte Cookies um das Benutzererlebnis zu verbessern.

Wir nutzen Cookies, um unsere Webseite nutzerfreundlicher zu gestalten. Einige Cookies bleiben auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert, bis Sie diese löschen. Sie ermöglichen es uns, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Besuch wiederzuerkennen.

 

Cookie Einstellungen sehen und Cookies löschen

Wenn Sie feststellen möchten, welche Cookies in Ihrem Browser gespeichert wurden, Cookie-Einstellungen ändern oder Cookies löschen möchten, können Sie dies in Ihren Browser-Einstellungen finden:

Wenn Sie die Speicherung von Daten in Cookies nicht wünschen, so können Sie Ihren Browser so einrichten, dass er Sie über das Setzen von Cookies informiert und Sie dies nur im Einzelfall erlauben. Sie können jederzeit Cookies, die sich bereits auf Ihrem Computer befinden, löschen oder Cookies deaktivieren. Die Vorgangsweise dazu ist nach Browser unterschiedlich, am besten Sie suchen die Anleitung in Google mit dem Suchbegriff “Cookies löschen Chrome” oder „Cookies deaktivieren Chrome“ im Falle eines Chrome Browsers oder tauschen das Wort „Chrome“ gegen den Namen Ihres Browsers, z. B. Edge, Firefox, Safari aus.
Wenn Sie uns generell nicht gestatten, Cookies zu nutzen, d.h. diese per Browsereinstellung deaktivieren, können manche Funktionen und Seiten nicht wie erwartet funktionieren.

 

Newsletter Datenschutzerklärung

Wenn Sie sich für unseren Newsletter eintragen übermitteln Sie die oben genannten persönlichen Daten und geben uns das Recht Sie per E-Mail zu kontaktieren. Die im Rahmen der Anmeldung zum Newsletter gespeicherten Daten nutzen wir ausschließlich für unseren Newsletter und geben diese nicht weiter.

Sollten Sie sich vom Newsletter abmelden – Sie finden den Link dafür in jedem Newsletter ganz unten – dann löschen wir alle Daten die mit der Anmeldung zum Newsletter gespeichert wurden.

 

MailChimp Datenschutzerklärung

Wir versenden Newsletter mit MailChimp und verwenden auf dieser Webseite Funktionen des Newsletter Dienstes MailChimp der Firma The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA um Newsletter-Anmeldungen zu erfassen.

 

Allgemeine Informationen zu MailChimp

Die Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) unterhält Online-Plattformen, die es unseren Nutzern ermöglichen, in Kontakt mit ihren Abonnenten zu bleiben, in erster Linie per E-Mail. Sie erlauben Benutzern, E-Mail-Adressen und andere Informationen zum Abonnentenprofil, wie z. B. Name, physische Adresse und andere demografische Informationen, in die MailChimp Datenbank hochzuladen. Diese Informationen werden verwendet, um E-Mails zu senden und die Verwendung bestimmter anderer MailChimp-Funktionen für diese Benutzer zu ermöglichen. In Übereinstimmung mit den veröffentlichten Datenschutzrichtlinien teilt MailChimp einige Informationen mit Drittanbietern, um die Dienste bereitzustellen und zu unterstützen, die MailChimp den Nutzern anbietet. MailChimp teilt auch einige Informationen mit Werbepartnern von Drittanbietern, um die Bedürfnisse und Interessen der Nutzer besser zu verstehen, damit relevantere Inhalte und zielgerichtete Werbung für diese Nutzer und andere Nutzer bereitgestellt werden können.

 

Newsletter Anmeldung

Wenn Sie auf unserer Webseite für unseren Newsletter anmelden, werden die eingegebenen Daten bei MailChimp gespeichert.

 

Löschung Ihrer Daten

Sie können Ihre Zustimmung für den Erhalt unseres Newsletters jederzeit innerhalb der empfangenen E-Mail per Klick auf den Link im unteren Bereich entziehen. Wenn Sie sich mittels Klick auf den Abmeldelink abgemeldet haben, werden Ihre Daten bei MailChimp gelöscht.

 

Newsletter Auswertung

Wenn Sie einen Newsletter über MailChimp erhalten, werden Informationen wie IP-Adresse, Browsertyp und E-Mail-Programm gespeichert um uns Informationen zur Performance unseres Newsletters zu geben. MailChimp kann mittels den in den HTML-E-Mails integrierten Bildern namens Web Beacons (Details finden Sie auf https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) feststellen ob die E-Mail angekommen ist, ob sie geöffnet wurde und ob Links angeklickt wurden. All diese Informationen werden auf den Servern von MailChimp gespeichert, nicht auf dieser Webseite.

MailChimp ist aktiver Teilnehmer beim EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework wodurch der korrekte und sichere Datentransfer persönlicher Daten geregelt wird. Mehr Informationen dazu finden Sie auf https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. Mehr über den Einsatz von Cookies bei MailChimp erfahren Sie auf https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, Informationen zum Datenschutz bei MailChimp (Privacy) können Sie auf https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ nachlesen.

 

MailChimp Auftragsdatenverarbeitung Vertrag

Wir haben mit MailChimp einen Vertrag über die Auftragsdatenverarbeitung (Data Processing Addendum) abgeschlossen. Dieser Vertrag dient zur Absicherung Ihrer persönlichen Daten und stellt sicher, dass sich MailChimp an die geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen hält und Ihre persönlichen Daten nicht an Dritte weitergibt.

Mehr Informationen zu diesem Vertrag finden Sie auf http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

 

Eingebettete Social Media Elemente Datenschutzerklärung

Wir binden auf unserer Webseite Elemente von Social Media Diensten ein um Bilder, Videos und Texte anzuzeigen.
Durch den Besuch von Seiten die diese Elemente darstellen, werden Daten von Ihrem Browser zum jeweiligen Social Media Dienst übertragen und dort gespeichert. Wir haben keinen Zugriff auf diese Daten.
Die folgenden Links führen Sie zu den Seiten der jeweiligen Social Media Dienste wo erklärt wird, wie diese mit Ihren Daten umgehen:

 

Facebook Datenschutzerklärung

Wir verwenden auf dieser Webseite Funktionen von Facebook, einem Social Media Network der FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
Welche Funktionen (Soziale Plug-ins) Facebook bereitstellt, können Sie auf https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ nachlesen.
Durch den Besuch unserer Webseite können Informationen an Facebook übermittelt werden. Wenn Sie über ein Facebook-Konto verfügen, kann Facebook diese Daten Ihrem persönlichen Konto zuordnen. Sollten Sie das nicht wünschen, melden Sie sich bitte von Facebook ab.
Die Datenschutzrichtlinien, welche Informationen Facebook sammelt und wie sie diese verwenden finden Sie auf https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Twitter Datenschutzerklärung

Wir verwenden auf dieser Webseite Funktionen von Twitter, einem Social Network der Firma Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Irland.

Dadurch können auch personenbezogene Daten an Twitter übertragen werden. Wir überwachen diesen Datenaustausch nicht und speichern nichts darüber.

Wenn Sie mehr über die Nutzung Ihrer Daten durch Twitter wissen möchten, finden Sie alle Informationen in der Twitter Datenschutzrichtline auf https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

Sollten Sie ein Konto bei Twitter haben, können Sie Ihre Datenschutzeinstellungen in den Konto- Einstellungen unter https://twitter.com/settings/account ändern.

 

LinkedIn Datenschutzerklärung

Wir verwenden auf unserer Webseite Funktionen des Social Media Netzwerks LinkedIn der Firma LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Durch den Aufruf von Seiten die solche Funktionen nutzen werden Daten (IP-Adresse, Browserdaten, Datum und Zeitpunkt, Cookies) an LinkedIn übermittelt, gespeichert und ausgewertet.

Sollten Sie ein LinkedIn-Konto haben und angemeldet sein, werden diese Daten Ihrem persönlichen Konto und den darin gespeicherten Daten zugeordnet.

Die Datenschutzrichtlinien, welche Informationen LinkedIn sammelt und wie sie diese verwenden finden Sie auf https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

English:

Information in accordance with Section 5 TMG 

THINK. Initiative GmbH
Hornsteiner Weg 50
9201 Krumpendorf

 

Represented by

Ingo Mayr-Knoch

Contact Information

Telephone: +4342293516
E-Mail: ingo.mayrknoch@webuildeurope.eu
Internet address: thinkplatform.eu

 

Register entry

Entry in: Handelsregister
Register Number: 491844a
Register Court: Landesgericht Klagenfurt

Disclaimer

Accountability for content
The contents of our pages have been created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the contents’ accuracy, completeness or topicality. According to statutory provisions, we are furthermore responsible for our own content on these web pages. In this matter, please note that we are not obliged to monitor the transmitted or saved information of third parties, or investigate circumstances pointing to illegal activity. Our obligations to remove or block the use of information under generally applicable laws remain unaffected by this as per §§ 8 to 10 of the Telemedia Act (TMG). 

Accountability for links
Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident to us at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately.

Copyright
Our web pages and their contents are subject to German copyright law. Unless expressly permitted by law, every form of utilizing, reproducing or processing works subject to copyright protection on our web pages requires the prior consent of the respective owner of the rights. Individual reproductions of a work are only allowed for private use. The materials from these pages are copyrighted and any unauthorized use may violate copyright laws. 

I.Violence and criminal behavior

1. Violence and incitement

We aim to prevent potential offline harm that may be related to content on THINK.. While we understand that people commonly express disdain or disagreement by threatening or calling for violence in non-serious ways, we remove language that incites or facilitates serious violence. We remove content, disable accounts and work with law enforcement when we believe that there is a genuine risk of physical harm or direct threats to public safety. We also try to consider the language and context in order to distinguish casual statements from content that constitutes a credible threat to public or personal safety. In determining whether a threat is credible, we may also consider additional information such as a person’s public visibility and vulnerability.

Do not post:

Threats that could lead to death (and other forms of high-severity violence) of any target(s), where threat is defined as any of the following:

Statements of intent to commit high-severity violence

Calls for high-severity violence (unless the target is an organisation or individual covered in the Dangerous Individuals and Organisations Policy)

Including content where no target is specified but a symbol represents the target and/or includes a visual of an armament to represent violence

Statements advocating for high-severity violence (unless the target is an organisation or individual covered in the Dangerous Individuals and Organisations Policy)

Aspirational or conditional statements to commit high-severity violence (unless the target is an organisation or individual covered in the Dangerous Individuals and Organisations Policy)

Threats that lead to serious injury (mid-severity violence) towards private individuals, minor public figures, vulnerable persons or vulnerable groups, where threat is defined as any of the following:

 

Statements of intent to commit violence

Statements advocating violence (unless the target is an adult public figure convicted or *accused of certain crimes, or is a member of a dangerous organisation)

Calls for mid-severity violence (unless the target is a member of a dangerous organisation) including content where no target is specified but a symbol represents the target

Aspirational or conditional statements to commit violence (unless the target is an adult public figure convicted or accused of certain crimes or is a member of a dangerous organisation)

Other target(s) apart from private individuals, minor public figures, vulnerable persons or vulnerable groups and any credible:

Statements of intent to commit violence

Calls for action of violence

Statements advocating for violence

Aspirational or conditional statements to commit violence (unless the target is convicted of certain crimes or is a member of a dangerous organisation).

Threats that lead to physical harm (or other forms of lower-severity violence) towards private individuals (self-reporting required) or minor public figures, where threat is defined as any of the following:

 

Private individuals (name and/or face match are required) or minor public figures that includes:

Statements of intent, calls for action, advocating, aspirational or conditional statements to commit low-severity violence

Imagery of private individuals or minor public figures that has been manipulated to include threats of violence either in text or pictorially (adding bullseye, dart, gun to head etc.)

Any content created for the express purpose of outing an individual as a member of a designated and recognisable at-risk group

Instructions on how to make or use weapons if there’s evidence of a goal to seriously injure or kill people, through:

Language explicitly stating that goal, or

Photos or videos that show or simulate the end result (serious injury or death) as part of the instruction

Unless the aforementioned content is shared as part of recreational self-defence, for military training purposes, commercial video games or news coverage (posted by Page or with news logo)

Providing instructions on how to make or use explosives:

Unless there is clear context that the content is for a non-violent purpose (for example, part of commercial video games, clear scientific/educational purpose, fireworks or specifically for fishing)

Any content containing statements of intent, calls for action or advocating for high or mid-severity violence due to voting, voter registration or the outcome of an election.

 

2. Dangerous individuals and organisations

In an effort to prevent and disrupt real-world harm, we do not allow any organisations or individuals that are engaged in the following to have a presence on THINK.:

  • Terrorist activity
  • Organised hate
  • Mass or serial murder
  • Human trafficking

Organised violence or criminal activity

We also remove content that expresses support or praise for groups, leaders or individuals involved in these activities.

 

We do not allow the following people (living or deceased) or groups to maintain a presence (for example, have an account, Page or group) on our platform:

Terrorist organisations and terrorist

A terrorist organisation is defined as:

  • Any non-governmental organisation that engages in premeditated acts of violence against persons or property to intimidate a civilian population, government or international organisation in order to achieve a political, religious or ideological aim

 

A member of a terrorist organisation or any person who commits a terrorist act is considered a terrorist

  • A terrorist act is defined as a premeditated act of violence against persons or property carried out by a non-government actor to intimidate a civilian population, government or international organisation in order to achieve a political, religious or ideological aim.

 

Hate organisations and their leaders and prominent members

A hate organisation is defined as:

  • Any association of three or more people that is organised under a name, sign or symbol and that has an ideology, statements or physical actions that attack individuals based on characteristics, including race, religious affiliation, nationality, ethnicity, gender, sex, sexual orientation, serious disease or disability.

 

Mass and serial murderers

  • We consider a homicide to be a mass murder if it results in four or more deaths in one incident
  • We consider any individual who has committed two or more murders over multiple incidents or locations to be a serial murderer

 

We make these assessments based upon the information available to us and will generally apply this policy to a mass or serial murderer who meets any of the following criteria:

  • They were convicted of mass or serial murder.
  • They were killed by law enforcement during commission of the mass or serial murder or during subsequent flight.
  • They killed themselves at the scene or in the aftermath of the mass or serial murder.
  • They were identified by law enforcement with images from the crime.

 

Human trafficking groups and their leaders

Human trafficking groups are organisations responsible for any of the following:

  • Prostitution of others, forced/bonded labour, slavery or the removal of organs
  • Recruiting, transporting, transferring, detaining, providing, harbouring or receiving a minor or an adult against their will

 

Criminal organisations and their leaders and prominent members

A criminal organisation is defined as:

Any association of three or more people that is united under a name, colour(s), hand gesture(s) or recognised indicia, that has engaged in or threatens to engage in criminal activity, including (but not limited to)

  • Homicide
  • Drug trafficking
  • Arms trafficking
  • Identity theft
  • Money laundering
  • Extortion or trafficking
  • Assault
  • Kidnapping
  • Sexual exploitation

 

We do not allow symbols that represent any of the above organisations or individuals to be shared on our platform without context that condemns or neutrally discusses the content.

We do not allow content that praises any of the above organisations or individuals or any acts committed by them.

We do not allow coordination of support for any of the above organisations or individuals or any acts committed by them.

 

3. Promoting or publicising crime

We prohibit people from promoting or publicising violent crime, theft and/or fraud because we do not want to condone this activity and because there is a risk of copycat behaviour. We also do not allow people to depict criminal activity or admit to crimes that they or their associates have committed. We do, however, allow people to debate or advocate for the legality of criminal activities, as well as address them in a rhetorical or satirical way.

Do not post:

  • Content depicting, admitting or promoting the following criminal acts committed by you or your associates
  • Acts of physical harm committed against people
  • Acts of physical harm committed against animals except in cases of hunting, fishing, religious sacrifice or food preparation/processing
  • Poaching or selling endangered species or their parts
  • Staged animal vs animal fights
  • Theft
  • Vandalism or property damage
  • Fraud
  • Trafficking as referenced in Section 2
  • Sexual violence or sexual exploitation, including sexual assault, as referenced in Section 7 and Section 8

4. Coordinating harm

In an effort to prevent and disrupt real-world harm, we prohibit people from facilitating or coordinating future criminal activity that is intended or likely to cause harm to people, businesses or animals. People can draw attention to harmful activity that they may witness or experience as long as they do not advocate for or coordinate harm.

Do not post:

Statements of intent, calls to action or advocating for the following:

  • Acts of physical harm committed against people
  • Acts of physical harm committed against animals except in cases of hunting, fishing, religious sacrifice or food preparation/processing
  • Staged animal vs animal fights
  • Theft
  • Vandalism/property damage
  • Swatting

 

Fraud, defined as the deliberate deception to take advantage of another, secure an unfair gain or deprive another of money, property or legal right. Examples of fraud include, but are not limited to:

  • Bribery
  • Embezzlement
  • Money laundering (concealment of the origins of criminally obtained money)
  • Supporting and/or facilitating the misuse of payment cards
  • Voter fraud, defined as any offers to buy or sell votes with cash or gifts

 

Voter suppression, defined as:

  • Misrepresentation of the dates, locations and times as well as methods for voting or voter registration
  • Misrepresentation of who can vote, qualifications for voting, whether a vote will be counted and what information and/or materials must be provided in order to vote.
  • Other misrepresentations related to voting in an official election may be subject to false news standards, as referenced in Section 19
  • Arranged marriages with refugees or internally displaced persons
  • Trafficking as referenced in Section 2
  • Sexual violence or sexual exploitation, including sexual assault, as referenced in Section 7 and Section 8
  • Offers of services to smuggle or assist in smuggling people.

 5. Regulated goods

To encourage safety and compliance with common legal restrictions, we prohibit attempts by individuals, manufacturers and retailers to purchase, sell or trade non-medical drugs, pharmaceutical drugs and marijuana. We also prohibit the purchase, sale, gifting, exchange and transfer of firearms, including firearm parts or ammunition, between private individuals on THINK. Some of these items are not regulated everywhere; however, because of the borderless nature of our community, we try to enforce our policies as consistently as possible. Firearm shops and online retailers may promote items available for sale off our services as long as those retailers comply with all applicable laws and regulations. We allow discussions about sales of firearms and firearm parts in shops or by online retailers and advocating for changes to firearm regulation. Regulated goods that are not prohibited by our Community Standards may be subject to our more stringent Commerce Policies.

Do not post:

Content about non-medical drugs (other than alcohol or tobacco) that:

  • Coordinates or encourages others to sell non-medical drugs
  • Depicts, admits to, attempts to purchase or promotes sales of non-medical drugs by the poster of the content or their associates
  • Promotes, encourages, coordinates or provides instructions for the use or making of non-medical drugs
  • Admits, either in writing or verbally, to personal use of non-medical drugs unless posted in a recovery context

Content that depicts the sale of or attempt to purchase marijuana and pharmaceutical drugs. This includes content that:

  • Mentions or depicts marijuana or pharmaceutical drugs

Makes an attempt to sell or trade, by which we mean any of the following:

  • Explicitly mentioning that the product is for sale or trade or delivery
  • Asking the audience to buy
  • Listing the price
  • Encouraging contact about the product either by explicitly asking to be contacted or including any type of contact information

 

Attempting to solicit the product, defined as:

  • Stating interest in buying the product, or
  • Asking if anyone has the product for sale/trade

 

This applies to both individual pieces of content and Pages and groups primarily dedicated to the sale of marijuana or pharmaceutical drugs

Content that attempts to sell, gift, exchange or transfer firearms, firearm parts, ammunition or explosives between private individuals. This includes content that:

  • Mentions or depicts firearms, firearm parts, ammunition or explosives and a product unrelated to firearms, and

 

Makes an attempt to sell or transfer any of the following, unless posted by an entity representing a brick-and-mortar shop, legitimate website or brand:

  • Explicitly mentioning that the product is for sale or trade or delivery
  • Asking the audience to buy
  • Listing the price or noting that the product is free

 

Encouraging contact about the product either by:

  • Explicitly asking to be contacted
  • Including any type of contact information

 

Making an attempt to solicit the item for sale, defined as:

  • Stating that they are interested in buying the good, or
  • Asking if anyone else has the good for sale/trade

 

Content that attempts to sell, gift, exchange, transfer, promote or otherwise provide access to instructions for 3D printing or computer-aided manufacturing of firearms or firearm parts.

Content that depicts the trade (buying or selling) of human organs and/or blood where trade is defined as:

  • Mentioning or depicting the human organs and/or blood, and
  • Indicating that human organs and/or blood are available for selling or buying, or
  • Listing a price or expressing willingness to discuss price

Content that encourages contact to facilitate the trade of human organs and/or blood

Content that attempts to sell live animals between private individuals.

Content that coordinates or supports the poaching or selling of endangered species and their parts

 

For the following content, we restrict visibility to adults twenty-one years of age and older:

Content posted by or promoting a brick-and-mortar shop, legitimate website or brand, which coordinates or promotes the sale or transfer of firearms, firearm parts, ammunition or explosives. This includes content that:

Explicitly mentions that the product is for sale or transfer, and

  • Asks the audience to buy the product, or
  • Lists the price or notes that the product is free, or
  • Encourages contact about the product either by explicitly asking to be contacted or including any type of contact information

 

II. Safet

6. Suicide and self-injury

In an effort to promote a safe environment on THINK., we remove content that encourages suicide or self-injury, including certain graphic imagery and real-time depictions that experts tell us might lead others to engage in similar behaviour. Self-injury is defined as the intentional and direct injuring of the body, including self-mutilation and eating disorders. We want THINK. to be a space where people can share their experiences, raise awareness about these issues and seek support from one another, which is why we allow people to discuss suicide and self-injury.We work with organisations around the world to provide assistance for people in distress. We also talk to experts in suicide and self-injury to help inform our policies and enforcement. For example, we have been advised by experts that we should not remove live videos of self-injury while there is an opportunity for loved ones and authorities to provide help or resources.

In contrast, we remove any content that identifies and negatively targets victims or survivors of self-injury or suicide seriously, humorously or rhetorically.

 

Do not post:

Content that promotes, encourages, coordinates or provides instructions for

  • Suicide
  • Self-injury
  • Eating disorders

Content that depicts graphic self-injury imagery

Except in limited situations of newsworthiness, it is against our policies to post content depicting a person who engaged in a suicide attempt or death by suicide

 

For the following content, we restrict content to adults over the age of 18, and include a sensitivity screen so that people are aware that the content may be upsetting:

  • Photos or videos depicting a person’s death by suicide that are determined to be newsworthy
  • Photos or videos depicting a person who engaged in euthanasia/assisted suicide in a medical setting

 

For the following content, we include a sensitivity screen so that people are aware that the content may be upsetting to some:

  • Content that depicts older instances of self-harm such as healed cuts or other non-graphic self-injury imagery in a context of recovery

7. Child nudity and sexual exploitation of children

We do not allow content that sexually exploits or endangers children. When we become aware of apparent child exploitation, we report it to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC), in compliance with applicable law. We know that sometimes people share nude images of their own children with good intentions; however, we generally remove these images because of the potential for abuse by others and to help avoid the possibility of other people reusing or misappropriating the images.

Do not post:

Content that depicts participation in or advocates for the sexual exploitation of children, including (but not limited to):

  • Engaging in any sexual activity involving minors
  • Soliciting, displaying, sharing or viewing imagery of nude, sexualised or sexual activity with minors
  • Arranging real-world sexual encounters or obtaining sexual material from a minor directly
  • Adults soliciting minors
  • Minors soliciting minors
  • Displaying nudity to minors
  • Minors soliciting adults
  • Using our products and site functionality with the intention of sexualising minors

 

Content (including photos, videos, real-world art, digital content and text) that depicts

  • Any sexual activity involving minors
  • Minors in a sexual fetish context

 

Minors with sexual elements, including (but not limited to):

  • Restraints
  • Focus on genitals
  • Presence of aroused adult
  • Presence of sex toys
  • Sexualised costume
  • Stripping
  • Staged environment (for example, on a bed) or professionally shot (quality/focus/angles)
  • Open-mouth kissing with minor or adult

Content (including photos, videos, real-world art, digital content and verbal depictions) that shows minors in a sexualised context

 

Content that depicts child nudity where nudity is defined as:

  • Visible genitalia (even when covered or obscured by transparent clothing)
  • Visible anus and/or fully nude close-up of buttocks
  • Uncovered female nipples for children older than toddler age
  • No clothes present from neck to knee for children older than toddler age
  • Digitally created depictions of nude minors, unless the image is for health or educational purposes

 

8. Sexual exploitation of adults

We believe that this is an important part of building common understanding and community. In an effort to create space for this conversation while promoting a safe environment, we remove content that depicts, threatens or promotes sexual violence, sexual assault or sexual exploitation, while also allowing space for victims to share their experiences. We remove content that displays, advocates for or coordinates sexual acts with non-consenting parties or commercial sexual services, such as prostitution and escort services. We do this to avoid facilitating transactions that may involve trafficking, coercion and non-consensual sexual acts.

Do not post:

In instances where content consists of any form of non-consensual sexual touching, crushing, necrophilia or bestiality, including:

  • Depictions (including real photos/videos) or
  • Advocacy (including aspirational and conditional statements) or
  • Statements of intent or
  • Calls for action or
  • Participation by yourself or others to engage in any form of the above-mentioned sexual acts.

 

Content that attempts to exploit people by any of the following:

  • Coercing money, favours or images from people by threats of exposure of their naked or semi-naked photos/videos

 

Sharing imagery that fulfils all three of the following conditions:

  • Image is non-commercial or produced in a private setting
  • Person in the image is (near) nude, engaged in sexual activity or in a sexual pose

 

Lack of consent to share the image is indicated by:

  • Vengeful context (for example, caption, comments or Page title)
  • Independent sources (for example, media coverage or law enforcement record)
  • A visible match between the person depicted in the image and the person who has reported the content to us
  • The person who reported the content to us shares the same name as the person depicted in the image

 

Sharing imagery of people or a person focusing on sexualised areas of the body such as the breasts, groin or buttocks (also known as creepshots or upskirts) or focusing on people engaged in sexual activity. The following elements need to be present:

  • the focal point is on a sexualised area of the body or sexual activity, and
  • the person in the image is clearly unaware
  • Threatening or stating an intent to share intimate imagery without consent
  • Soliciting intimate imagery to view or share without consent
  • Threatening or stating an intent to share private sexual conversations

Attempting to coordinate adult commercial sexual services or prostitution activities, such as requesting, offering or asking for rates for escort services and paid sexual fetish or domination services.

For the following content, we include a warning screen so that people are aware that the content may be disturbing:

Narratives and statements that contain a depiction of non-consensual sexual touching (written or verbal) that includes details beyond mere naming or mentioning the act if:

  • Shared by the victim or
  • Shared by a third party (other than the victim) in support of victim or condemnation of act or for general awareness to be determined by context/caption

 

9. Bullying and harassment

Bullying and harassment happen in many places and come in many different forms, from making threats to releasing personally identifiable information, to sending threatening messages and making unwanted malicious contact. We do not tolerate this kind of behaviour because it prevents people from feeling safe and respected on THINK.

We distinguish between public figures and private individuals because we want to allow discussion, which often includes critical commentary of people who are featured in the news or who have a large public audience. For public figures, we remove attacks that are severe as well as certain attacks where the public figure is directly tagged in the post or comment. For private individuals, our protection goes further: we remove content that’s meant to degrade or shame, including, for example, claims about someone’s sexual activity. We recognise that bullying and harassment can have more of an emotional impact on minors, which is why our policies provide heightened protection for users between the ages of 13 and 18.

Do not:

Repeatedly contact a single person despite that person’s clear desire and action to prevent that contact

Repeatedly contact large numbers of people with no prior solicitation

Target anyone maliciously by:

  • Attacking them based on their status as a victim of sexual assault, sexual exploitation or domestic abuse
  • Calling for self-injury or suicide of a specific person or group of people
  • Attacking them through derogatory terms related to sexual activity (e.g. whore, slut)
  • Posting content about a violent tragedy, or victims of violent tragedies, that includes claims that a violent tragedy did not occur

 

Posting content about victims or survivors of violent tragedies by name or by image, with claims that they are:

  • Acting/pretending to be a victim of an event
  • Otherwise paid or employed to mislead people about their role in the event

 

Creating or posting content to Pages or groups that are dedicated to attacking individual(s) by, for example:

  • Calling for death or serious disease or disability
  • Making statements of intent of advocating to engage in sexual activity
  • Making claims about sexually transmitted diseases

 

Sending messages to any individual that contain:

  • Targeted swearing aimed at an individual or group of individuals in the thread
  • Calls for death, serious disease or disability, or physical harm aimed at an individual or group of individuals in the thread

 

Target another private individual, or public figure who is a minor, with:

  • Calls for death or serious disease or disability
  • Claims about sexual activity or sexually transmitted diseases

 

Pages or groups created to attack through:

  • Targeted swearing
  • High-severity physical descriptions
  • Claims about religious identity or blasphemy
  • Expressions of contempt or disgust

 

Target public figures by purposefully exposing them to:

For adults

  • Calls for death or serious disease or disability
  • Statements of intent to engage in a sexual activity or advocating to engage in a sexual activity
  • Claims about sexually transmitted diseases

 

For minors

  • Comparisons to animals or insects that are culturally perceived as intellectually or physically inferior, or to an inanimate object (“cow”, “monkey”, “potato”)
  • Content manipulated to highlight, circle or otherwise negatively draw attention to specific physical characteristics (nose, ear etc.)

 

Target private individuals with:

  • Comparisons to animals or insects that are culturally perceived as intellectually or physically inferior, or to an inanimate object (“cow”, “monkey”, “potato”)
  • Content manipulated to highlight, circle or otherwise negatively draw attention to specific physical characteristics (nose, ear etc.)
  • Attacks through high-severity physical descriptions
  • Content that ranks individuals on physical appearance or personality
  • Content that depicts others in the process of or straight after menstruating, urinating, vomiting or defecating, where context further degrades the individual or contains an expression of disgust
  • Physical bullying where the context further degrades the individual

 

In addition to the above, attacks through Pages or groups:

  • Negative character or ability claims
  • Self-referential bullying; only if the Object targets more than one private individual

 

Target private adults (who must self-report) or any private minors with:

  • Targeted swearing
  • Claims about romantic involvement, sexual orientation or gender identity
  • Content questioning hygiene
  • Coordination, advocation or promotion of exclusion
  • Negative character or ability claims, except in the context of criminal allegations against adults
  • Expressions of contempt or disgust, except in the context of criminal allegations against adults

 

Target private individuals who are minors with:

  • Allegations about criminal or illegal behaviour
  • Videos of physical bullying or violence against minors in a fight context shared in a non-condemning context

 

Target private individuals (who must self-report) with:

  • Self-referential bullying
  • Unwanted manipulated imagery
  • Comparison to other public, fictional or private individuals on the basis of physical appearance
  • Claims about religious identity or blasphemy, except in at-risk countries where the Violence and Incitement Policy should be applied
  • Comparisons to animals or insects that are not culturally perceived as intellectually or physically inferior (“tiger”, “lion”)
  • Low-severity physical descriptions
  • Non-negative character or ability claims
  • Any bullying or harassment breach, when shared in an endearing context
  • Attacks through derogatory terms related to a lack of sexual activity

 

For the following content, we include a warning screen so that people are aware that the content may be disturbing:

Videos of physical bullying or violence against minors in a fight context shared with a condemning caption

10. Privacy violations and image privacy rights

Privacy and the protection of personal information are fundamentally important values for THINK. We work hard to keep your account secure and safeguard your personal information in order to protect you from potential physical or financial harm. You should not post personal or confidential information about others without first getting their consent. We also provide people with ways to report imagery that they believe to be in breach of their privacy rights.

Do not post:

Content that facilitates identity theft by posting or soliciting personally identifiable information, including (but not limited to)

  • National identification numbers, social security numbers, passport numbers or exam numbers
  • Government IDs
  • School and education IDs featuring two of the following: (1) name, (2) photo or (3) ID number
  • Digital identities, including passwords

Content that contains medical/psychological, biometric or genetic records or official documentation of others

Content that facilitates identity theft by sharing personally identifiable information via an external link

Content that facilitates identity theft by sharing private financial information of an organisation or business

 

Content that facilitates identity theft by disclosing the following personal financial information (of either the self or others)

  • Bank account and/or card information
  • Financial records paired with account information

 

Content that facilitates identity theft by sharing the private contact information of others defined as

  • Private phone numbers or addresses
  • Email, Messenger and chat identities
  • The above information may be shared to promote charitable causes, non-breaching services or to facilitate finding missing people or animals

Except in limited cases of newsworthiness, content claimed or confirmed to come from a hacked source, regardless of whether the affected person is a public figure or a private individual

 

Content that identifies individuals by name and depicts their personal information, including:

  • Driving licences, government IDs other than driving licences, Green Cards or immigration papers
  • Marriage, birth and name change certificates
  • Digital identities, including passwords
  • Number plates

 

Content that includes photographs that display the external view of private residences if the following conditions apply:

  • The residence is a single-family home, or the resident’s unit number is identified in the image/caption
  • The town/city or area is identified
  • A resident is mentioned or depicted
  • That same resident objects to the exposure of their private residence

 

Content that exposes the undercover status of law enforcement personnel if

  • The content contains the agent’s full name or other explicit identification and explicitly mentions their undercover status, or
  • The content contains images identifying the faces of the law enforcement personnel and explicitly mentions their undercover status
  •  

Content that exposes information about safe houses by sharing any of the below, unless the safe house is actively promoting its location, contact information or the type of service and protection it offers through comments, posts, Pages or Groups:

  • Actual address of the safe house (“Post Box only” is allowed),
  • Images of the safe house,
  • Identifiable town/city/area of the safe house, or
  • Information outing residents of the safe house

 

The following content may also be removed

A reported photo or video of people where the person depicted in the image is:

  • A minor under thirteen years old, and the content was reported by the minor or a parent or legal guardian
  • A minor between thirteen and eighteen years old, and the content was reported by the minor
  • An adult, where the content was reported by the adult from outside the United States and applicable law may provide rights to removal
  • Any person who is incapacitated and unable to report the content on their own

 

III. Objectionable content

11. Hate speech

We do not allow hate speech on THINK. because it creates an environment of intimidation and exclusion and in some cases may promote real-world violence.We define hate speech as a direct attack on people based on what we call protected characteristics – race, ethnicity, national origin, religious affiliation, sexual orientation, caste, sex, gender, gender identity and serious disease or disability. We also provide some protections for immigration status. We define “attack” as violent or dehumanising speech, statements of inferiority, or calls for exclusion or segregation. We separate attacks into three tiers of severity, as described below.

Sometimes people share content containing someone else’s hate speech for the purpose of raising awareness or educating others. In some cases, words or terms that might otherwise violate our standards are used self-referentially or in an empowering way. People sometimes express contempt in the context of a romantic break-up. Other times, they use gender-exclusive language to control membership in a health or positive support group, such as a breastfeeding group for women only. In all of these cases, we allow the content but expect people to clearly indicate their intent, which helps us better understand why they shared it. Where the intention is unclear, we may remove the content.

Do not post:

Tier 1 attacks, which target a person or group of people who share one of the above-listed characteristics or immigration status (including all subsets except those described as having carried out violent crimes or sexual offences), where attack is defined as:

 

Any violent speech or support in written or visual form

Dehumanising speech such as reference or comparison to:

  • Insects
  • Animals that are culturally perceived as intellectually or physically inferior
  • Filth, bacteria, disease and faeces
  • Sexual predator
  • Subhumanity
  • Violent and sexual criminals
  • Other criminals (including but not limited to “thieves”, “bank robbers” or saying that “all [protected characteristic or quasi-protected characteristic] are ‘criminals'”)

 

Mocking the concept, events or victims of hate crimes, even if no real person is depicted in an image

Designated dehumanising comparisons in both written and visual form

 

Tier 2 attacks, which target a person or group of people who share any of the above-listed characteristics, where attack is defined as:

Statements of inferiority or an image implying a person’s or a group’s physical, mental or moral deficiency

  • Physical (including but not limited to “deformed”, “undeveloped”, “hideous”, “ugly”)
  • Mental (including but not limited to “retarded”, “cretin”, “low IQ”, “stupid”, “idiot”)
  • Moral (including but not limited to “slutty”, “fraud”, “cheap”, “free riders”)

 

Expressions of contempt or their visual equivalent, including (but not limited to)

  • “I hate”
  • “I don’t like”
  • “X are the worst”

 

Expressions of disgust or their visual equivalent, including (but not limited to)

  • “Gross”
  • “Vile”
  • “Disgusting”

Swearing at a person or group of people who share protected characteristics

 

Tier 3 attacks, which are calls to exclude or segregate a person or group of people based on the above-listed characteristics. We do allow criticism of immigration policies and arguments for restricting those policies.

Content that describes or negatively targets people with slurs, where slurs are defined as words commonly used as insulting labels for the above-listed characteristics.

12. Violence and graphic content

We remove content that glorifies violence or celebrates the suffering or humiliation of others because it may create an environment that discourages participation. We allow graphic content (with some limitations) to help people raise awareness about issues. We know that people value the ability to discuss important issues such as human rights abuses or acts of terrorism. We also know that people have different sensitivities with regard to graphic and violent content. For that reason, we add a warning label to especially graphic or violent content so that it is not available to people under the age of eighteen and so that people are aware of the graphic or violent nature before they click to see it

Do not post:

Imagery of violence committed against real people or animals with comments or captions by the poster that contain:

Enjoyment of suffering

Enjoyment of humiliation

Erotic response to suffering

Remarks that speak positively of the violence

Remarks indicating that the poster is sharing footage for sensational viewing pleasure

Videos of dying, wounded or dead people if they contain:

Dismemberment unless in a medical setting

Visible internal organs

Charred or burning people unless in the context of cremation or self-immolation when that action is a form of political speech or newsworthy

Victims of cannibalis

Videos or photos that depict non-sexual child abuse, defined as:

Repeated kicking, beating, slapping or stepping on by an adult or animal

Strangling or suffocating by an adult or animal

Drowning by an adult or animal

Biting through skin by an adult or animal

Poisoning by an adult

Forcible restraint by an adult

Inflicting of burn or cut wounds by an adult

Forcible smoking

Tossing, rotating or shaking of an infant (too young to stand) by their wrists/ankles, arms/legs or neck

Videos and photos showing violent death of persons can be removed if requested by a family member.

For the following content, we include a warning screen so that people are aware that the content may be disturbing. We also limit the ability to view the content to adults, aged eighteen and older:

Imagery featuring mutilated people if it contains the following in a medical setting

  • Dismemberment
  • Visible internal organs
  • Charred or burning people, including cremation or self-immolation when that action is a form of political speech or newsworthy
  • Victims of cannibalism
  • Throat-slitting

 

Photos of wounded or dead people if they show

  • Dismemberment
  • Visible internal organs
  • Charred or burning people
  • Victims of cannibalism
  • Throat-slitting

 

Imagery featuring animals that shows:

  • Dismemberment
  • Visible internal organs
  • Charred or burning animals

 

Videos of animal abuse, defined as:

  • Repeated kicking or beating of an animal by a person
  • Acts of torture by a person committed against animals
  • Biting of an animal for abusive purposes
  • Imagery of animal fights when innards or dismemberment are visible, unless in the wild
  • Animals being killed or showing animal mutilation in a hunting, manufacturing or food preparation/processing context

 

Videos that show the violent death of a person or people by accident or murder

Still images depicting the violent death of a person or people

Videos that show acts of torture committed against a person or people

Videos of physical bullying or violence against minors in a fight context shared with a condemning caption

Photos and videos of non-medical foreign objects (such as metal objects, knifes, nails) involuntarily inserted or stuck inside people or animals causing grievous injury

 

For the following content, we include a label so that people are aware the content may be sensitive:

Imagery of foetuses that show:

  • Dismemberment
  • An abortion or abandonment context
  • Imagery of newborn babies in an abandonment context

 

Photos and videos of animals in a ritual slaughter context showing dismemberment, or visible innards, or charring and burning

Imagery of visible innards in a birthing context

Imagery of non-medical foreign objects voluntarily inserted or stuck inside a human through skin in religious or cultural context

13. Adult nudity and sexual activity

We restrict the display of nudity or sexual activity because some people in our community may be sensitive to this type of content. Additionally, we default to removing sexual imagery to prevent the sharing of non-consensual or underage content. Restrictions on the display of sexual activity also apply to digitally created content unless it is posted for educational, humorous or satirical purposes.Our Nudity Policies have become more nuanced over time. We understand that nudity can be shared for a variety of reasons, including as a form of protest, to raise awareness about a cause or for educational or medical reasons. Where such intent is clear, we make allowances for the content. For example, while we restrict some images of female breasts that include the nipple, we allow other images, including those depicting acts of protest, women actively engaged in breastfeeding and photos of post-mastectomy scarring. We also allow photographs of paintings, sculptures and other art that depicts nude figures.

Do not post:

Images of:

Real nude adults, where nudity is defined as:

  • Visible genitalia except in the context of giving birth and after-birth moments or health-related situations (for example, gender confirmation surgery, examination for cancer or disease prevention/assessment)
  • Visible anus and/or fully nude close-ups of buttocks unless photoshopped on a public figure
  • Uncovered female nipples except in the context of breastfeeding, birth giving and after-birth moments, health-related situations (for example, post-mastectomy, breast cancer awareness or gender confirmation surgery) or an act of protest

Sexual activity, including:

Sexual intercourse

  • Explicit sexual intercourse, defined as mouth or genitals entering or in contact with another person’s genitals or anus, where at least one person’s genitals are nude
  • Implied sexual intercourse, defined as mouth or genitals entering or in contact with another person’s genitals or anus, even when the contact is not directly visible, except in cases of sexual health context, ads and recognised fictional images or with indicators of fiction
  • Implied stimulation of genitalia/anus, defined as stimulating genitalia/anus or inserting objects into genitalia/anus, even when the activity is not directly visible, except in cases of sexual health context, advertisements and recognised fictional images or with indicators of fiction

 

Other sexual activities including (but not limited to):

  • Erections
  • Presence of by-products of sexual activity
  • Stimulating genitals or anus, even if above or under clothing
  • Use of sex toys, even if above or under clothing
  • Stimulation of naked human nipples
  • Squeezing female breasts except in breastfeeding context

 

Fetish content that involves:

  • Acts that are likely to lead to the death of a person or animal
  • Dismemberment
  • Cannibalism
  • Faeces, urine, spit, snot, menstruation or vomit

 

Digital content that meets our definition of sexual activity unless any of the following conditions exist:

  • Content where the sexual activity (intercourse or other sexual activities) is not directly visible
  • Content was posted in a satirical or humorous context
  • Content was posted in an educational or scientific context
  • Imagery is not sufficiently detailed and only body shapes or contours are visible

 

14. Sexual solicitation

As noted in Section 8 of our Community Standards (Sexual Exploitation of Adults), people use THINK. to discuss and draw attention to sexual violence and exploitation. We recognise the importance of and want to allow for this discussion. We draw the line, however, when content facilitates, encourages or coordinates sexual encounters between adults. We also restrict sexually explicit language that may lead to solicitation because some audiences within our global community may be sensitive to this type of content and it may impede the ability for people to connect with their friends and the broader community.

Do not post:

Content that attempts to coordinate or recruit for adult sexual activities, including but not limited to:

  • Filmed sexual activities
  • Pornographic activities, strip club shows, live sex performances, erotic dances
  • Sexual, erotic or tantric massages

 

Content that engages in explicit sexual solicitation by, including but not limited to the following, offering or asking for:

  • Sex or sexual partners
  • Sex chat or conversations
  • Nude images

 

Content that engages in implicit sexual solicitation, which can be identified by offering or asking to engage in a sexual act and/or acts identified by other suggestive elements such as any of the following:

  • Vague suggestive statements, such as “looking for a good time tonight”
  • Sexualised slang
  • Using sexual hints such as mentioning sexual roles, sex positions, fetish scenarios, sexual preference/sexual partner preference, state of arousal, act of sexual intercourse or activity (sexual penetration or self-pleasuring), commonly sexualised areas of the body such as the breasts, groin or buttocks, state of hygiene of genitalia or buttocks
  • Content (hand-drawn, digital or real-world art) that may depict explicit sexual activity or suggestively posed person(s).

 

Content that offers or asks for other adult activities such as:

  • Commercial pornography
  • Partners who share fetish or sexual interests

 

Sexually explicit language that adds details and goes beyond mere naming or mentioning of:

  • A state of sexual arousal (wetness or erection)
  • An act of sexual intercourse (sexual penetration, self-pleasuring or exercising fetish scenarios)

 

15. Cruel and insensitive

We believe that people share and connect more freely when they do not feel targeted based on their vulnerabilities. As such, we have higher expectations for content that we call cruel and insensitive, which we define as content that targets victims of serious physical or emotional harm.

Do not post:

Content that depicts real people and mocks their implied or actual serious physical injuries, disease or disability, non-consensual sexual touching or premature death

 

IV. Integrity and authenticity

16. Spam

We work hard to limit the spread of commercial spam to prevent false advertising, fraud and security breaches, all of which detract from people’s ability to share and connect. We do not allow people to use misleading or inaccurate information to collect likes, followers or shares.

Do not:

Artificially increase distribution for financial gain

Create or use fake accounts or compromise other people’s accounts to

  • Impersonate or pretend to be a business, organisation, public figure or private individual
  • Attempt to create connections, create content or message people

 

Restrict access to content by requiring people to like, share or recommend before viewing

Encourage likes, shares or clicks under false pretences

Maliciously use login credentials or personally identifiable information by:

  • Attempting to gather or share login credentials or personally identifiable information
  • Using another person’s login credentials or personally identifiable information
  • Promise non-existent THINK. features

 

17. Misrepresentation

Authenticity is the cornerstone of our community. We believe that people are more accountable for their statements and actions when they use their authentic identities. That’s why we require people to connect on THINK. using the name that they go by in everyday life. Our Authenticity Policies are intended to create a safe environment where people can trust and hold one another accountable.

Do not:

Misrepresent your identity by

  • Providing a false date of birth

 

Misuse our profiles product by

  • Creating a profile for someone under thirteen years old
  • Maintaining multiple accounts
  • Creating inauthentic profiles
  • Sharing an account with any other person
  • Creating another account after being banned from the site

 

Impersonate others by

  • Using their images with the explicit aim to deceive people
  • Creating a profile assuming the persona of or speaking for another person or entity
  • Creating a Page assuming to be or speak for another person or entity for whom the user is not authorised to do so.

 

Posting imagery that is likely to deceive the public as to the content’s origin, if:

  • The entity or an authorised representative objects to the content and
  • Can establish a risk of harm to members of the public.

 

Engage in inauthentic behaviour, which includes creating, managing or otherwise perpetuating

  • Accounts that are fake
  • Accounts that have fake names

 

Accounts that participate in, or claim to engage in, coordinated inauthentic behaviour, meaning that multiple accounts are working together to do any of the following:

  • Mislead people about the origin of content
  • Mislead people about the destination of links off our services (for example, providing a display URL that does not match the destination URL)
  • Mislead people in an attempt to encourage shares, likes or clicks
  • Mislead people to conceal or enable the violation of other policies under the Community Standards

 

18. False news

Reducing the spread of false news on THINK. is a responsibility that we take seriously. We also recognise that this is a challenging and sensitive issue. We want to help people stay informed without stifling productive public discourse. There is also a fine line between false news and satire or opinion. For these reasons, we don’t remove false news from THINK., but instead significantly reduce its distribution by showing it lower in the News Feed.

 

We are working to build a more informed community and reduce the spread of false news in a number of different ways, namely by

  • Disrupting economic incentives for people, groups and Wikis that propagate misinformation
  • Using various signals, including feedback from our community, to inform a machine learning model that predicts which stories may be false
  • Reducing the distribution of content rated as false by independent third-party fact-checkers
  • Empowering people to decide for themselves what to read, trust and share by informing them with more context and promoting news literacy
  • Collaborating with academics and other organisations to help solve this challenging issue

 

V. Respecting intellectual property

19. Intellectual property

THINK. takes intellectual property rights seriously and believes that they are important to promoting expression, creativity and innovation in our community. You own all of the content and information that you post on THINK., and you control how it is shared through your privacy and application settings. However, before sharing content on THINK., please make sure that you have the right to do so. We ask that you respect other people’s copyrights, trademarks and other legal rights. We are committed to helping people and organisations promote and protect their intellectual property rights. THINK.’s Terms of Service do not allow people to post content that breaches someone else’s intellectual property rights, including copyright and trademark..

 

Upon receipt of a report from a rights holder or an authorised representative, we will remove or restrict content that engages in:

  • Copyright infringement
  • Trademark infringement

 

VI.Content-related requests

20.  User requests

We comply with:

  • User requests for removal of their own account
  • Requests for removal of a deceased user’s account from a verified immediate family member or executor
  • Requests for removal of an incapacitated user’s account from an authorised representative

 

21. Additional protection of minors

We comply with:

  • Requests for removal of an underage account
  • Government requests for removal of child abuse imagery depicting, for example, beating by an adult or strangling or suffocating by an adult
  • Legal guardian requests for removal of attacks on unintentionally famous minors

Copyright limitations of the website

You must under no circumstances:

  • distribute, use or make copies of, or otherwise duplicate any materials contained on THINK. Initiative GmbH website except as expressly authorised here below or authorised by the THINK. Initiative GmbH
  • sell, forward, distribute, re-distribute, or timeshare THINK. Initiative GmbH website materials or parts of it, or “frame” or “mirror” the material or services contained in or accessible on the website without prior express written authorisation from the THINK. Initiative GmbH
  • remove, alter, amend, or otherwise tamper with any titles, trademarks, copyright, restricted rights notices, or other proprietary rights legend, or any license agreement, included or provided with the THINK. Initiative GmbH website
  • harvest, collect, gather or assemble any material for other than official and non-commercial use
  • harvest, collect, gather or assemble information or data regarding other users, including e-mail addresses, without their consent
Scroll to Top